Privacy Policy

Learn about how we protect and use your data.

Privacy Policy

 

Related Documents

 
 

 

 

 

   

About The Policy

Expat Email Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and is concerned to help you retain control over your personal data while simultaneously exploiting the advantages of an interactive commercial environment. Expat Email is committed to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our websites.
This document outlines our privacy policy relating to usage of our websites.
This policy applies to all websites operated by Expat Email (but not to customer websites hosted by Expat Email), except when they explicitly state otherwise.
Even where allowed by this policy, Expat Email will not use your personal data in such a way as to breach the Data Protection Act or any other relevant UK legislation.
This policy may change from time to time, without notice.

Information Collected

Expat Email collects very little information about visitors to our websites.
However, every time you view a Expat Email web page, we may store web server logs which show your IP address (the Internet number which your machine uses when it is connected to the Internet) or the IP address of the web proxy you use. In addition, we may store other information your web browser passes to us including what you looked at, what you previously looked at, whether the page request was successful or not, and which browser you used to view the pages.

Use of Data

This data is used for statistical purposes only. It helps us understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are being requested that no longer exist. It also tells us how many hits and page requests we get.

Archiving Data

We process the logs into statistical form on [a daily basis]. The original logs are destroyed after [two] months.
We may correlate your accesses on different dates within this [two] month period to gain further information (such as which pages people visit regularly), which will only be used in statistical form.

Tracking Web Activity

From time to time, we may make use of "tracking tags". These are small images on a web page. When you look at a web page containing one of these tags a web log is updated showing this.
These log entries are handled in the manner described above, just like all other entries.
We use these to track the take up of specific promotions available from the website.

Sharing Information

We will not share any of the information collected from your accesses to our site with anyone outside Expat Email.
However, it is possible that we may supply aggregate statistical information to third parties for statistical analysis purposes.
Also, from time to time, we contract out work relating to tracking of trends and which web pages are visited regularly to third parties. In all cases, when this happens we will only use a reputable company and will have a contract in place with them that only allows the processing of your access data for our statistical analysis. This contract will also require that all this data be deleted when the analysis is completed.
Except as provided for in the preceding paragraph, we will not release information about the activities of an individually identifiable person or IP address, except in response to a court order or if we are required to do so by law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which is sent to your browser by the web server, stored on your computer, and then sent back when you subsequently look at pages on that server. They are usually used to help remember who you are and what interests you.
Generally, Expat Email uses cookies (or similar mechanisms) to track your use of the site and to maintain a record of your visit to enhance the experience of using the site.
It is also possible that third parties we use to monitor usage of our websites may make use of cookies to collect more information about the visit, such as the date and time, which pages users visited, etc. This information gathered helps us to continually develop our websites to ensure users can easily access the information they require.
If you do not wish us to use cookies to track your visit to this website, you can turn off cookies in your browser. To do so, please follow the instructions in the help files for your browser. If you are using Internet Explorer 6, go to Tools, Internet Options and then edit the cookie preferences in the Websites section of the Privacy tab.

Banner Links

All banners on our website relate to Expat Email products or services. We do not provide any banners that link to third party sites.
What happens if I enter a competition or apply for a special offer?
From time to time, Expat Email or our associates may run competitions or special offers from a Expat Email web site.
Entry into the competitions and application for the special offers usually requires you to enter personal data such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers. We may also ask you for some general information about your Internet activity for statistical research.
At all times, there will be a notice that forms part of the entry rules which states what the information is collected for, what it will be used for and who (if anyone) the information is passed to. You will always be offered an option to ‘opt out’ of your data being used for anything other than entry in the competition or special offer, although this will normally require you to "tick" a box.

Security of Personal Data

All data that is collected from the site, be that website access logs, competition entry information, or special offer information is stored in a secure environment which is protected from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful, or accidental loss or destruction.

Personal Data

If we do ask you for any personal data (name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, etc.) for competition or offer purposes then we will only store this data for up to twelve months after the end of the competition or the offer.
We will then destroy all data relating to the competition or offer.

Signing Up for Online Services

We will ask for the minimum amount of data that is required for us to set up the service and (if necessary) to contact you for billing purposes. We may also ask you other questions for our own purposes. If we do, it will be clearly stated that you need not answer these questions and that failing to answer will not affect the service. All this data will be collected securely using a secure server.
Also, as part of the sign up process, any credit or debit card details will be passed to an automated credit checking service.

Web Based Services

If you use a web-based service such as web mail or the password changing service any account information (including passwords) will not be stored.
We will, as with our other web pages, store web logs showing access to these web pages.

Consent

We maintain databases of the information you submit. If you have opted not to consent to any additional use of your data, then this will be flagged in these databases and we will not contact you for any reason other than those stated at the time you submit your information.

Updating Information

Contact us at the following address if you require us to alter any information that you have submitted to us as part of a competition entry or special offer:

emailitis.com

Cross Keys House

Queen Street

Salisbury

Wiltshire

SP1 1EY

If you are an Expat Email subscriber and wish to change any of your personal details then please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

business-person-voip.png